Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clear column

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

Can someone please let me know if there are quick ways clear the contents within a column.

Basically, I'm constantly deleting/clearing the contents in a column and inserting new data from a new sheet.

So for example, in the attached spreadsheet I would clear all the symbols in column A sheet 1 and then go to sheet 2 copy the stock symbols in one of the columns and paste it into column A in sheet 1. I continue doing this until I've gone through all the symbols in sheet 2.

As you can imagine this can become quite a laborious task.

If you can help that would be greatly appreciate.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers

Carlton
delete-column.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34870551
Select A2, press Ctrl+Shift+down arrow, then delete?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 34870721
Rory,

Thanks responding. I know my request makes me sound a little lazy but I was wondering if may be a macro could fulfill my request?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870857
Sure:
Sub ClearColA()
   With Sheets("Sheet1")
      .Range("A2", .cells(.rows.count, "A").end(xlup)).ClearContents
   End With
End sub

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 34870904
Rory,

Thanks again mate for responding.

I'm very new to excel programming. Can you please tell me how to add your code to excel?

Cheers

Carlton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 34871173
Rory,

I just need to know how to insert the formula/commands you specified.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34871181
1. Press Alt+f11 to open the Visual Basic Editor.
2. Locate your workbook in the Project Explorer window (top left usually), right-click it and choose Insert-Module.
3. Paste the code above into the blank code window that appears.
4. Save your file as a macro-enabled workbook (xlsm extension rather than xlsx)

You can then run the macro by pressing Alt+f8 to bring up the macros dialog box. In that dialog, you can also select the macro name from the list, click the Options... button and assign a shortcut key combination (such as Ctrl+Q) so that you can run it more easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 34872934
Rory,

That worked a treat.

Cheers mate.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35221176
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0