Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding new 48 port blade to Cisco 4507R-E

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

We currently have a Cisco 4507R-E with 6 blades configured. We need to add a new blade which will have 48 RJ-45 ports. What is the process to add this new blade in terms of IOS and physically adding it as well?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:scriven_j
scriven_j earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870713
Physically they are hot swappable, so you can just plug it in.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 34870719
IOS would depend on how your current blades are configured.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870761
Would be something like

!
interface GigabitEthernet<bladenumber>/<portnumber>
 switchport access vlan <vlannumber>
 switchport mode access
!

or

!
interface FastEthernet<bladenumber>/<portnumber>
 switchport access vlan <vlannumber>
 switchport mode access
!

This depends on the type of blade (provide your config for more detail).

<these are places where you need to put config specific information>
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:manni78
manni78 earned 500 total points
ID: 34871294
Its plug-n-play device. so insert the card in empty slot, wait for green/active light and its ready to use.
TA
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Fidelius
Fidelius earned 500 total points
ID: 34873975
Hello,

You will find all instructions regarding installing modules in 4500 here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/hardware/module/guide/03instal.html#wp1015639

0