Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check where an email will be sent to

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We have been trying to send an email to a private individual in the USA and everytime the message bounces back with an undeliverable error- "The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Check the address and try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk."

The person we try to send the email to stated he has had a lot of people comment they have had emails bounced. He stated they moved servers to a different ISP six months ago and that there MX records changed.
Whilst I appreciate DNS records take 24 to 48hours to update 6 months is way to long!!!!

We use Symantec Messagelabs to forward our emails to external receipients...so my question is does our Exchange 2010 server decide where to route the email to or does Symnatec Messagelabs and further more how can I check if our DNS server has got the correct info as far as MX records are concerned.

Thanks for your help!

Sagar
0
Comment
Question by:sagarh
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34870844
use mxtoolbox.com to verify your MX/external dns entires

also you can setup smart host address in exchange SEND connector to forward mails on symantec messagelab
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagarh
ID: 34871035
Hi

Our smart host is already setup correctly to forward to messagelabs - I was hoping someone could tell me to run a command or something on the exchange server which would tell me if our dns is wrong or indeed if we need to be worried as our emails would arrive at messagelabs and then they will route it correctly to the external receipient....

thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34871459
open up cmd:

nslookup -t=mx recipientdomain.com

That will tell you which server the email will be going to.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alreadyinuse earned 2000 total points
ID: 34871626
If you are forwarding your emails to symantec messagelabs for delivery, then they would lookup the MX record for the recieving domain and transmit to the MX records ip address or addresses if multiple. Your exchange is just passing it to them it appears.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sagarh
ID: 34872324
Yes - messagelabs had the wrong mx records for the receipient!!
0