Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla Drop-Down Menu

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I need to design in Joomla a drop-down menu exactly like the one in this site: http://www.net-a-porter.com/Shop/Clothing
I've tryed the Superfish Dropdown Menu (http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/structure-a-navigation/menu-systems/drop-a-tab-menus/6731) but i don't know how to customize it to look just like the one above since i'm not very experienced with joomla.

Many thanks!
Cristi
0
Comment
Question by:Cristi_E
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kumaranmca earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870514
Install superfish module and create the menu with parent child category wise articles create like

Product
 -->menu1
 -->menu2

Product is parent of the menu.

menu1, menu2 are child menus
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amanda Watson
Amanda Watson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34874621
Do you mean you need to be able to change the colors and styles as well.


This can be done via your CSS
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 34875344
Yes, that is exactly what i mean. Can you please help me to customize it to look just like the one above?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 34876599
I will be able to help if you can provide a link to your site and the current menu you have
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Cristi_E
Cristi_E earned 0 total points
ID: 34890886
Hi,
After searching the internet i have found this high customizable component that allowed me to design the menu just the way i needed!

See:  SWmenuFree

For snowball77,
Unfortunately i'm only testing my site on the local computer (localhost). Can you recommend a free hosting server that supports a joomla site?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:meenaxi
ID: 34915389
yes SWmenuFree is the best component i have used it many times. you dont need to touch the code. ul get all the customization options in its admin itself like font, color, border, padding and background image too..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 34932138
Thanks!
0