Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot tell if dat 72 is backing up

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am new to this, I am looking at a server that has a dat 72 that doesn.t seem to be backing up.     How can I tell if it is backing up.   It is supposed to have exec backup but I cannot find the software on the server.    Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870769
Backup Exec utilises multiple services.  The next thing to check for (as you cannot find the program files) would be in the Services dialogue - Start button, Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.  Once that opens, you should find a series of Backup Exec services in the list.  If they are not there, it is not Backup Exec.

If you have the services, try looking for "C:\Program Files\Veritas\Backup Exec" (older versions) or "C:\Program Files\Symantec\Backup Exec" (newer versions).
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34871732
But if I cannot see the backup tape drive through my computer, how do I know that there is an actual backup on that tape?   Is there any way to check the tape?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34871739
BY the way, the DAT 72 has 3 lights, only one stays green (the middle one), the other two don't seem to go on
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 34872891
Could you also answer my first post please - do you have Backup Exec at all?

> But if I cannot see the backup tape drive through my computer

Could you expand on this please.  Do you mean in Device Manager, in Backup Exec (if it is there) or do you mean something else?

> BY the way, the DAT 72 has 3 lights, only one stays green (the middle one), the other two don't seem to go on

DAT 72 drives typically have three lights - Clean LED, Tape present and Activity.  If your drive has the middle light on and there is a tape in the drive, it is very likely the Tape light - indicating there is a tape in the drive. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34875001
I checked the serices and there are none.    I looked under peogram files and there are no Veritas folders or back.exec files.    
My other question was that umder My Computer there is no drive letter for a backup drive.    So how would I be able to check if there was an actual file on the backup disk?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883110
Tape drives (as a rule) don't appear with drive letters (the exception is LTFS, which makes it appear as a file system, and doesn't apply here).   They do appear under device manager in Windows.

When the tape drive is writing or reading, one of the lights (activity) will flash green.  You may be able to hear the motors also.

You need to load a backup application.   If you can't find your Backup Exec media and licenses, you can probably do most of what you need to do with ntbackup, which is included with many Windows server versions.   Without a backup application, nothing's going to happen.   With a backup application, you will set up a backup schedule, something like, "full backup every Saturday night, Differential backup every other night, start at 7PM, retain data for xx months" -- the scheduling function of the backup application will make most of this pretty easy.

You might be new to tape and backup; if so, look for articles or books on data protection concepts.  One article I found that may help is http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/backup.asp  -- but it only scratches the surface, and it's several years old.

0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34993123
Will be seeing this in a few days
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35060049
The customer is changing to an online backup service instead of using tape backup  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35060064
Thanks for suggestions
0