?
Solved

How do I use a stored location istead of a loop in C#

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have the attached C# code written within my Silverlight 4.0 out of browser with elevated trust application that loops through files within the MyPictures filesystem directory and writes them to a collection for display.

How can I alter this code to display a single image file (not a collection) from a path (located within the MyPictures directory) written against a data item within my database? Currently I can pull item data (string, int bindings etc) onto my page but I don't know how to pull an image file (located in my local filesystem) from a path written against my data item. The attached code is taken from the below web page:

http://www.wintellect.com/CS/blogs/jprosise/archive/2009/12/16/silverlight-4-s-new-local-file-system-support.aspx

It displays a collection of image files from the local filesystem (MyPictures) but how can I alter this to simply show a single image file from my data source?

Thanks.
if (Application.Current.HasElevatedPermissions)
{
    string path = Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.MyPictures);
 
    foreach (string dir in Directory.EnumerateDirectories(path))
    {
        TreeViewItem item = new TreeViewItem();
        item.Header = dir.Substring(dir.LastIndexOf('\\') + 1);
        DirectoryTree.Items.Add(item);
        ProcessFolder(dir, item.Items);
    }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aspnet-scotland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 34871238
In database what do you have? Folder path which have image? or Image Path? or Image in bytearray?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnet-scotland
ID: 34871437
I have a path to the image in the db. Before running the silverlight app in question the user will download all the images required by the app into their MyPictures location.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 34876968
Can u post the complete code here?? I think i can resolve ur issue.. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
starlite551 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34877128
You can use this code to directly reference the image..
public Image GetImage(string path)
{
      return Image.FromFile(path); 
}

//to use above method :

Image img = GetImage("C:\Users\DefaultUser\Desktop\myImage.jpg");

Open in new window

0