[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there anyway to change the colours on a tab control?

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

Is there anyway to colour all aspects of a tab control?  Access version 2003

Regards

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:smods
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 34870640
I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870653
natively NO..
workaround ? see this link
http://www.datapigtechnologies.com/flashfiles/coloredtabs.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 34870753
Here is a 3rd party active x control that could probably be used in an access application.

I've never used this, but I just went through the demo.

http://www.softelvdm.com/tabsatl.html
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:smods
ID: 34871143
natively NO..
workaround ? see this link
http://www.datapigtechnologies.com/flashfiles/coloredtabs.html

Damn! This looks ideal capricorn1 but I am not using option groups! Is there anyway I can bind a subform with a frame?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34871212
<bind a subform with a frame?> what exactly do you mean?

you can place a subform inside a rectangle box, set the box Back style property to Normal and Format >send to back
0
 

Author Comment

by:smods
ID: 34871339
A ha!

Nearly there!  Now I using the work around provided by you.  Is there a way I can insert code prior to the below code to say that if "Cashier" and/or "Order" is not selected to do nothing apart from display a message advising to select a cashier and date first?

Cheers

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:smods
ID: 34871371
Ignore me! I've resolved that bit!

Cheers

Chris
0