Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send and Receive SMS messages using ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi All,

I have just Googled the title of my question and have been bombarded with lots of results.. a little bit too much info overload at this stage.

I have a potential ASP.NET web app project that will need SMS capability including the following:

- Send SMS messages to customers via a web interface

- Receive SMS orders into ASP.NET app which will then store them in a SQL Server database after validating

- The customer will have the option of sending an SMS message to a variety of short numbers which ultimately will be stored within my web app as different job types/departments.

Eek, where do I start and what do I need??

As always, many thanks for you time and expertise.

Rit
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870704
You can SMS from your applications 2 ways:
1. Using SMSC Gateway (used for large values, short codes, costly)
2. GSM Modem/Mobile Phone (Small valumes, only long codes, cheaper)


1. Using SMSC Gateway:
   a) Use any third party provider: They have a contact with mobile operators and they will give you a API/Web service etc. Where you can have access from your application.
Example provider: www.clickatell.com (Choose from your country)

   b) Setup your own SMSC gateway: For this you need to contact your mobile operator from your country. They will provide the details to connect with them (SMPP, HTTP etc.)


2. GSM Modem/Mobile Phone:
   Use you buy a GSM modem and you can use any latest mobile phone, and connect to your PC. Then you can use AT commands to send/receive messages from your pc. There are some hird party tools exist to this kind of application.
  Ex: www.logixmobile.com

So, depending on your investiment and usage you can have any option.

Praveen






0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 34871245
A simplistic option is to use the email gateways that most providers support, for example.  1235551212@messaging.sprintpcs.com.  However because of number portability, you have to know the carrier ahead of time.  Some of the third party providers that mamtha suggested also include an email api (1235551212@3rdpartysms.co).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 34891472
Brilliant. Thanks
0