Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco 1800 wifi

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
hello experts !

i`m new to configuring cisco wireless. the config i`ve pasted shows me connects wirelessly but never resolves an IP. could you let me know what i have done wrong please ? thanks !
Current configuration : 2352 bytes
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
mmi polling-interval 60
no mmi auto-configure
no mmi pvc
mmi snmp-timeout 180
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
!
!
ip cef
ip dhcp excluded-address 10.51.150.0 10.51.150.30
!
ip dhcp pool Vlan1
   import all
   network 10.51.150.0 255.255.255.0
   default-router 10.51.150.1
   domain-name XXXXX
   dns-server 10.51.150.10 10.51.150.11
   lease 4
!
!
ip domain name XXXXX
ip ips po max-events 100
no ftp-server write-enable
!
!
!
!
!
bridge irb
!
!
interface ATM0
 no ip address
 shutdown
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 dsl operating-mode auto
!
interface BRI0
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Dot11Radio0
 no ip address
 !
 encryption vlan 1 mode ciphers tkip
 !
 ssid WiFi
    vlan 1
    authentication open
    authentication key-management wpa
    guest-mode
    wpa-psk ascii 0 XXXXXXXXXX
 !
 speed basic-1.0 basic-2.0 basic-5.5 6.0 9.0 basic-11.0 12.0 18.0 24.0 36.0 48.0
 54.0
 station-role root
!
interface Dot11Radio0.1
 encapsulation dot1Q 1 native
 bridge-group 1
 bridge-group 1 subscriber-loop-control
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
 bridge-group 1 block-unknown-source
 no bridge-group 1 source-learning
 no bridge-group 1 unicast-flooding
!
interface Dot11Radio1
 no ip address
 shutdown
 speed basic-6.0 9.0 basic-12.0 18.0 basic-24.0 36.0 48.0 54.0
 station-role root
!
interface FastEthernet0
 ip address dhcp
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet1
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet2
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet3
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet4
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet5
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet6
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet7
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface FastEthernet8
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Vlan1
 no ip address
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 bridge-group 1
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
!
interface BVI1
 ip address 10.51.10.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly
!
ip classless
!
!
no ip http server
no ip http secure-server
!
!
!
!
!
control-plane
!
bridge 1 route ip
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 login
!
no scheduler allocate
end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ravidhu
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gmooney7
ID: 34870763
You mean hosts cannot resolve an ip? Or the router cannot resolve an ip?  For the router to resolve, use this.

!primary ns
ip name-server x.x.x.x
!secondary ns
ip name-server x.x.x.x
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870911
The BVI interface should be in the same range and match the default router of fith DHCP scope

>interface BVI1
 ip address 10.51.10.1 255.255.255.0

>ip dhcp pool Vlan1
   network 10.51.150.0 255.255.255.0

Maybe just a simple typo on the BVI interface IP address? Shouldn't it be 10.51.150.1 ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravidhu
ID: 34893649
thanks irmoore ! that fixed it.
0