Solved

Excel:  How to get listboxes to not autosize

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts.  This a related question to a previous post.  I am having an issue with the auto sizing of my listboxes.  Every time I runa a macro to switch sheets, I notice that if I go back the list boxes have shrunk considerable.  In each sheet I had a auto zoom script but I have taken that out to troubleshoot.  Still even without it same issues arises.

Any thoughts? I would still like to have the auto zoom in the spreadsheet

This was the code for the opening of the page , then I added the code to the sheets (Modified)

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
    Range("A1:AD56").Select
    ActiveWindow.Zoom = True
    Range("D2:L3").Select
End Sub


Happy Friday!

 NOC-Reports-r10.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34870672
If they are activex listboxes, then they have a tendency to display that sort of behaviour, particularly when the window zoom is not 100%. Activex controls on worksheets are generally a bit buggy.
I would suggest that you use code to resize the controls in the activate event of the worksheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34870686
Thanks Roya!  Let me see what I can do..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34872279
See Here:  http://www.blog.methodsinexcel.co.uk/2006/08/14/list-box-resizing-problems/

Click your right mouse on the listbox and set IntegralHeight to FALSE

Dave
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 34872318
The change is here.  I played with this for a while so I think its your solution, but try to make it break from here.

Dave
NOC-Reports-r11.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34872371
Okay working on it now!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34872419
Good to go!  works like a charm..  I have been working on another design.  I ran into a minor issue though..  Closing this one..  Thanks!
0