Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mutliple buffer pools on oracle 11g

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to activate these parameters on oracle 11g for multiple buffer pools?

Can these parameters have in impact on batchs's elapsed time, please?
DB_BLOCK_BUFFERS=1000
DB_BLOCK_LRU_LATCHES=6
BUFFER_POOL_KEEP=(buffers:400, lru_latches:2)
BUFFER_POOL_RECYCLE=100

Thanks

Regards

Bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34870809
>>multiple buffer pools?

What do you mean?  Are you wanting to know if you can set DB_BLOCK_BUFFERS for specific pools?

If so, no.  You can control the individual sizes of the different pools but I would let Oracle take care of all this with Automatic Memory Management (AMM).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 34872466
Are you talking about the DB_nK_CACHE_SIZE parameters?  These control block buffers for tablespaces with block sizes that are not the default block size for the database.

You would only need to specify these parameters if you created a tablespace with a specific block size.

If you are going to specify DB_nK_CACHE_SIZE, then you cannot specify DB_BLOCK_BUFFERS, you must specify DB_CACHE_SIZE in its place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34996014
I'm talking about DB_BUFFER_POOL.

Thanks

Regards

Bibi
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997048
There is no db_buffer_pool paramter.

DB_BLOCK_LRU_LATCHES is an old 8i paramter and is 'hidden' in 9i.  It no longer exists.

The BUFFER_POOL paramters have been deprecated in 11g.  Again, I'll refer you to the docs:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17222/changes.htm#UPGRD12570

For the rest always check the docs:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17110/toc.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 35142727
Thanks bibi
0