Solved

Moving a 23GB Mailbox from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-11
10
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am doing an exchange migration for a client and ran into a little surprise.  I moved all mailboxes from exchange 2003 to the exchange 2010 server, but one, which is a 23GB mailbox.  My question is has anyone ever moved a mailbox this size from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010?  Will it move successfully?  I haven't attempted to move it yet.  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34870728
With such a large mailbox you might run in to a lot more corrupt messages than with a small mailbox, so you may have to set your threshold for corrupt messages higher.  

That being said, if you have a good backup there is no harm in trying, worst case the move fails and the mbx stays on the 2003 server?

Exmerge is out unfortunately as it's limited to a 2gb PST file.  The only other way I could think to move a mailbox of this size is by opening the mailbox in outlook and doing a File > Export to a unicode PST file.  

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34870745
Exmerge can filter the mailbox if required but it shouldn't be needed.

I have moved mailboxes larger than that without any problems, I would suggest doing it over a weekend though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34870815
yes go ahead and move the mailbox
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34873719
Unicode format supports max 20GB PST. I would suggest you to export mulitple PST in 2GB size. Export them Folder wise. Once all data is exported out. Delete that from the user mailbox. This will reduce the mailbox size. Then move the mailbox, later import all PST. Safe and secure method.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 34873754
There is more chance of data loss exporting to PST than there is using the move mailbox wizard.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34873830
In what way, Data can be lost. I am doing it from last 8 years.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34873840
Thanks.  I really don't want to go the PST route if possible.  demazter, you said above you have moved mailboxes that were bigger than 23GB successfully in the past to exchange 2010 correct?  I think I will take that approach and start the move this evening and let it go into the weekend.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34873982
Yes I moved mailboxes that size and bigger without problems.

>>>In what way, Data can be lost. I am doing it from last 8 years.

Then you really need to re-think your migration strategy.  I specialise in Exchange migrations and have never had to export to PST.

The use of PST files can cause dataloss because on a mailbox that size you would have to do around 15 passes using emerge to get all the data out. If you don't get it right you will lose data.  You are also exporting to different storage away from exchange, another potential data loss.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34874549
Thanks for your suggestion
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34875021
Thanks.
0