Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop monitor goes to sleep normally, but does not come back on

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Laptop monitor goes to sleep normally, but does not come back on.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870751
Model/Brand of Laptop?

Some models didn't come back unless you push Power button ....

Salu2
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mattrw
Mattrw earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870775
Hi,

Try disabling the power management options in the BIOS of the laptop, these may be conflicting with Windows power management.  Also check that there is not a specific function button combination for waking the laptop e.g [Fn] + F8 pressed together.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 34906446
Thanks,
Joe
0