Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need lightweight PHP CMS

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am looking for a CMS that I can install on a php site to alllow a client to edit a section of a page.

The CMS should not have page management capabilities, it should be implemented so that I can define a block of code on the page where the CMS-entered information appear on the page .  Something like how a php include works, but the include is pulling from the CMS.  Much like how external files are often pulled into a swf.  The implementation can be database or file based.
0
Comment
Question by:VaughnP
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 34877167
Hi VaughnP,

I'm not familiar with anything that is this basic in functionality.  You would do better building it around the CKEditor and a simple database to hold the content and output it by query.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34879247
greetings VaughnP, You state - "The CMS should not have page management capabilities", and this, to me, seems to contradict what a "Content Management System" is suppose to do. So there might not even be any CMS that does not do page management? As jason1178 has suggested, there are very many javascript "Rich" text editors which can be used with PHP to give the web site user the ability to type in, and HTML format their content, that content is then "form posted" to a php page which can save the HTML formatted text (to file, database) and add code in php (even an include) to display their "New" content anywhere the php coder wants it to be. TinyMCE is a popular rich text editor, see it at -
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/

However it is feature overloaded for some uses, you can see others at -
http://www.webdesignerdepot.com/2008/12/20-excellent-free-rich-text-editors/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VaughnP
ID: 34879582
Yes.  I realized my usage of the phrase CMS was slightly inaccurate, but that was the context of where I was coming from.  Thank you for your solutions.
0