Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW TO ALLOW A LOCAL ADMIN ACCOUNT DOMAIN PRIVILEGES

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My local Admin account is logged onto the 'domain' on the local pc, but I now wish to provide permissions to copy information across to a server from the 'dos' prompt.

how do i allow this access?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 6
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34870888
the message i get is "the current user does not have sufficient permissions on the selected server.  please check permissions."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JanStoops
ID: 34870902
In the command prompt you'll have to use an account that has permissions on the destination. Why do you want to use the local account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34870947
yes i know and ive tried but what im doing does not appear to work so ive removed those changes.  if i tell you i will have to kill you!  i will tell you after if thats ok if it works!!:)))
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory de Leur earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870972
or give the local administrator the specific rights you need om that resource..

Create a global- or domain localgroup add the local administrator (PCNAME\Administrator) and give the group rights on the share and directory..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34871072
i have created an 'OU' in the Domain Controllers folder & within the 'OU' the local user account resides, although i have not created a 'gp folder' - does this matter as i think ive already done what you mention but just in the 'OU'.  im sure i tried this before but it didnt work so i removed it and stuck with the 'OU' for simplicity until i knew what the 'hec' i was doing.  ha ha !!!!::((

i have the following:

- 1 master dc, dns & dhcp & sp2
- 1 member server & sp1
- 1 client pc - i wish to be able to copy some information via 'dos' prompt to the member server via \\memberserver....................

ive logged onto the the 'member server' and located the 'd:\ drive' and the particular folder is already shared there with 'everyone', but i've now also added the 'client' access just incase, although 'everyone' should do the job.  so i know im doing it wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34871089
create a global - ive just assumed you mean create an 'OU', when i read your comments again!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34871205
aswell as the 'domain administrator' i have created anothe local user account which can logon to either the physical pc or logon to the domain, but now wish to be able to allow this account remote access via what im trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34871296
hi yes ive done it.  although i thought it would resolve my real issue but it never.  oh well im going to try something else, thanks for that guide about providing permission on the actual directory.
0