Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing printer from Windows 2008 Server - What drivers

Posted on 2011-02-11
13
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have set up two Windows 2008 Servers; one 32-bit and one 64-bit.  These will be print servers for our organisation and I am unsure which drivers to intall and how.  We have several model printers (Dell 5310n, HP LaserJet P3015, etc) which we need to host for 32-bit XP clients and 64-bit Windows 7 clients.

Should I install drivers for Windows 2008, XP, Windows 7 or all three?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34870948
It depends on what clients are going to connect over AD to these printers. Only install the drivers you need for clients. Once you have installed the printer on the server then go to add additional drivers and add the client drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 34870995
Clients will be 32-bit xp and 64-bit Windows 7.

You say "once you install printer on the server"; does this mean I first install with Windows 2008 drivers?  If so, what do I do if they do not exist?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 34871023
yes, install on the server with the correct frivers firstIf they are not available then try the 2003 drivers
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JHalliday
JHalliday earned 500 total points
ID: 34878347
You will most likely have problems when it comes to loading the opposing architecture drivers on each server I.e x64 on x32 and vice versa. For your HP printers I would use the HP universal driver as this support most of the HP printers for both architectures.  You may need to contact Dell for support on your other dell printers but if I remember rightly they are re-badges Lexmark printers. Most of the drivers you will download will work for Win2003, win2008' XP, Vista and Windows 7 anyway as the print spoiler architecture is very similar but always check.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 34878352
Oh and if the printers will be he same on both architectures then look at using Microsoft Printmig to save time
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 34887118
I have started adding printers but have yet to be prompted to load software.  I add a network printer and select it from a list it discovers on the network.  At no point am I asked to load drivers.  Is this surprising?  How can I tell if other operating system are supported?  If I click the "Additional Drivers" button x86 is clicked but specific operating systems are not listed.

Also what are the implications of "render print jobs on client computers"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 34887448
I just realised I may have been adding the printers incorrectly!  Should I add the printers as local and create a standard tcp/ip port or add them as network printers and specify their static Ip addresses?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eruve
eruve earned 1000 total points
ID: 34888252
Add the printers as Local TCPIP printers by specifying their Static IP Addresses as the port.
Pint to the **64** bit driver for that model.  
After the printer has been created.:

go back to the Share Tab.
Select Add Driver.  Add the 32 bit driver for the same model.  

It is vitally important that the drivers match or this portion will fail.  Also,it driver has to be added first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eruve
ID: 34888254
That should read "point" to the 64 bit driver for that model ( I assume you have these installed on the server)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 34891766
Eruve is exactly right :)

You beat me to it lol

Regards Jon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eruve
ID: 34891854
I wrote a more concise answer in another area.  The best way to do this is to do your initial installs for each driver type (UPD PS, PCL 6 and PCL5) using LPT 1.  This will ensure the driver is loaded properly.  I only did this on my first print server but it can be helpful as it gets the driver install work out of the way.  

Then when you create each queue, tie it to its local TCPIP static IP port.  Use Standard TCPIP on 2008 R2, not the HP port monitor.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eruve
eruve earned 1000 total points
ID: 34891893
Here is a more complete answer except it does not mention the static IP.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_26790315.html?cid=1131#a34888363

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 34892546
A great suggestion is to keep the printer using DHCP but use reservations and DNS entries that way if you need to move the printer you don't need to setup a new port
0