Solved

Denver Fast Internet Hotel/Motel

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I couldn't really find a group to post this in, but I know you guys know the answer, so I posted it in my 2 favorite groups, "PHP" and "Visual Basic".

I don't really travel so I'm not sure how to search for this.  I am going to go on a work vacation for 2 weeks, away from the kids and wife and all my other fun little distractions.

I live in Denver and would like to stay here, or somewhere within a few hours.  And while a fridge/kitchen would be nice, my only real requirement is a fast and reliable Internet connection.

How do you search for Hotels/Motels in the Denver area with a reliable and fast Internet connection?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Most hotel/motel's offer free Wi-Fi. I would stick to the major chains, such as Holiday Inn, Hampton Inn, Comfort Suites, Extended Stay Hotels, Marriot Courtyard, and if you can afford them, Sheridan, Hilton Garden Inn, etc.

The bad thing is, you never know what you're getting. While Wi-Fi is available most places, signal strength and speed vary greatly, even within the same building. First of all, signal strength will depend on how far your room is from the wireless router. If you check in, get to the room, and find your signal is weak, immediately go to the front desk and ask for another room, stating your reason. Often, a knowledgable desk clerk will know which rooms have good reception, and will move you.

Now for speed. Most hotels will use cable modems, as they already have cable service for the TV sets. Unlike DSL, cable broadband speed depends upon how many people are on your branch of the network (DSL speed depends on how far your location is from a Central Office). So, large or heavily booked hotels will have slower speed. I've experienced this personally, it's amazing. If you connect during the day when most guests are not in their rooms, you get great speed. But in the evening when everybody gets back to their room, the Internet crawls because of the amount of traffic. It's hard to find a motel/hotel that is lightly booked, and is still a quality room.

Bottom line, it's a crap shoot. You may have to try several hotels before finding a good one. Your best starting place is a reputable brand of middle-class hotel, that is located away from the business district and may have less guests staying there.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:IceCode
IceCode earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I've always had a good experience with Marriot hotels, but in the U.S. many hotels charge a daily fee.  If cost is a concern you might try to find one that advertises free wi-fi.  Good luck man.
0