Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Count length of string before unique character appears

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking for some simple vb code that will count the length of text in a string before the ":" symbol appears.

Regards
Antonio
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34870949
You can use the instr-function

position = InStr("abc:def", ":") - 1

http://www.aivosto.com/vbtips/instr.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
skrga earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870958
Dim strText As String
strText = "test:123"

Debug.Print Int(InStr(1, strText, ":", vbTextCompare)) - 1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Den_HBR
ID: 34871018
VB6:
MsgBox (InStr("ThisTextIs16Long:AndHereSomeMoreText", ":")) - 1

VB.NET:
MsgBox("ThisTextIs16Long:AndHereSomeMoreText".IndexOf(":"))
0