Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MICROSOFT ACCESS 2007

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
IS THERE A WAY TO ADD A PAGE NUMBER TO A PDF FILE FROM MICROSOFT ACCESS.  I AM EXPORTING MULTIPLE EXCEL FILES INTO ONE SINGLE PDF.  I WOULD LIKE TO NUMBER THE PDF PAGES.
0
Comment
Question by:centralmike
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 34871153
I am a bit confused -- you said to add page numbers to a PDF you are exporting from Access, but but then said you are exporting Excel files into a PDF. What exactly are you trying to do, and how is the data flowing?

Andrey
0
 

Author Comment

by:centralmike
ID: 34871455
I have ten excel spreadsheets that I had to one pdf file through vba coding.  The excel sheets dont have pagenumbers on them.  When I send the excel spreadsheets to the adobe pdf file it bookmarks each sheet.  I would like to add page numbers to the bottome of each pdf page.
Thanks Mike

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196052
The easiest way...?

Put the page numbers in the Excel sheets...
(the page numbers do not show up in the worksheet, only in Print Preview (and the actual hardcopy ))

Office Button-->Print Preview-->Page setup-->Header/Footer
Select Custom header or Custom footer, then click the "Insert page Number" icon.

Then create your PDF's, they should now have the Page numbers.

JeffCoachman
0