Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Picasa Album sequence of pictures

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can somebody tell where precisely Picasa3 puts the sequence information of an Album ?
I mean : I know where the list of JPG files of an album is stored. It is an XML file with extension .PAL
But this file does not contain the information to tell Picasa in which order the pictures are to be shown !
So where is that info ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34877954
In Picasa 2 I would put all my images into separate folders then Picasa would add it's own Folder in each of those same folders I used, but it may not have that info you want to look at so here's a
Picasa Tip: Keeping Pictures in Order, are using web photos or different?
have a read through the comments and questions
http://picasatutorials.com/2009/05/picasa-tip-keeping-pictures-in-order/
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 34877975
My question is not to put pictures in some order
I was speaking about albums which are just "pointer" to the pictures
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 34880506
I found this on the Picassa help:
If photos appear out of order when they are first added, you can manually reorder them in Picasa by dragging and dropping them in the folder or album.

Incorrect sorting of photos is usually caused by an incorrect date in the EXIF data of the photo. EXIF data is photo information recorded directly to the photo file when the image is captured by your camera. Different cameras record different types and amounts of data, but virtually all digital cameras stamp time and date to your photos. A digital camera will start with a default date. If this date is not changed, an incorrect date may be applied to your photos.


That being said, it doesn't seem helpful unless we know what you REALLY need - such as, do you want the photos to show in a different order in your albums?
DeeDee
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 34882318
Sorry about that, I though having been clear enough
I start again : I have many many pictures in Pisasa
More than twenty thousands
All these are correctly (chronologically) classified in folders etc...
Now I have created an Album with 500 of them taken here and there
I want the picture in the Album to be randomly distributed
One way for me is to move them one by one "randomly" inside the Album
My question is : WHERE does Picasa store the information about the sequence I have imposed now ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34882445
I think that's unanswerable as it's part of the GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 34882503
It is not part of the GUI
Once you have arrange you album like you want, if you exit and comes back, it comes like it was when you left, so for sure, Picasa keeps the order "somewhere" but ... where ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884537
Sorry LeTay that area beats me. In my mind that is an area in the structor of the Picasa like how it functions something like it's index.dat
the only area we users are allowed to use is in the Picasa Preferences anything deeper is out of my league. Like these
Picasa Photo Viewer configuration panel
http://www.top-windows-tutorials.com/picasa-photo-viewer.html
Managing Picasa Settings: Changing Picasa options
http://picasa.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=19609
0