Solved

Strange behaviour in windows 7. Huge icons after hibernate and will not always accept login.

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!

The company I work for have decided to migrate from Windows XP to Windows 7 professional.
In order to evaluate Windows 7 we have decided to try out both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions at some of our smaller offices. It all seem to work perfectly but for one office. At that place there are both versions running on different computers and they all display a curious behavior.

1. When the computers boot up, their user press Ctrl + Alt + Del and enter his or her credentials. When they press the arrow-icon to proceed the computer thinks for a while and then the screen blanks out and the message "Press Ctrl + Alt + Del to login" is displayed.
After this, the user press Ctrl + Alt + Del again and enter their credentials, and click proceed to login. This time they actually log in to the network.
This is strange for two reasons, first of all it only happens to this office and only to windows 7 computers - not the ones with XP. Secondly, it happen to all windows 7 machines, both 32 and 64 bit.

Does anyone know about this?

2. The other strange occurence that only happen to windows 7-computers at this office is this:
When the computers have been unused for a while the hibernate to save power. When activated again something happen to the windows desktopsettings causing the icons on the desktop to be HUGE! I mean absurdly big. How can that happen and why only at this office. I can tell you that the users working with the new windows 7-computers are not impressed and they regret trading in their old ones with windows XP.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Stefan_SS
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34871009
This is pretty common actually and I've had issues with Windows 7 automatically updating with the Microsoft drivers. These drivers apparently don't work very well...download the newest drivers from the manufacturer and see if the issues persist. Especially the video drivers from Microsoft cause major problems. Once I've updated the drivers for the NICs and Video most of the issues went away.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 34871177
when upgrading from XP to 7, always follow best practices, and should be a fresh build, using manufacturers optimised software, if the manfact. does not offer drivers/applications for Win 7, then i would leave these system till last - as they would be tricky and require a careful manual build, assuming you can get the chipset drivers from the actual vendors.

issue 1, could be an issue with you 7 systems receiving XP GPO policy's, its critical that all Win 7 systems have their own OU, and that no policies apply that are not specifically for them.  Your domain also needs checking to make sure you can add & authenticate 7 (and 2008 when you need to) systems, as well as uploading the latest ADMX policy templates to the DC's from a Win 7 system.

remember things like wallpaper, toolbar and some admin/authentication settings are completely different on 7 compared to XP, so the policy settings are quite different, but lots of more granular settings.

issue 2, could be a power/user profile issue, again, you may need motherboard chipset drivers to be correctly installed and for desktops, you really only want to have the monitor go off, and HDD's spin-down.  Hibernation is ok, but you tend to find after a few sessions, you need to reboot to 'freshen' the system back to full speed (I'm not a fan of hibernation, hence why our desktops do not have the ability).  Also by default all desktop icons in Win 7 are on medium (big), you need to change the view to be small, same with the task-bar icon view (and other ones you add/pin to it like Office).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35225200
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0