Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sandy bridge issue

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
in ref to
http://www.zdnet.co.uk/news/workspace-it/2011/02/04/lenovo-and-asus-to-offer-sandy-bridge-refunds-40091684/

what precaution should be taken in ordering a new laptop? now that the vendors know about it, what they sell will not have the issue?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871067
In my understanding the Series 6 Intel CPU only affects SATA 3GB hard drives, fairly rare at this point.
If you purchase a notebook with AMD or Intel P55 chipset it won't be affected.  Or if you want the new Sandy Bridge P67 or H67 then make sure it has SATA 6GB.  Or you can wait until April when a fix is promised.
Techspot has a link to a Gigabyte tool to check to see if there is an issue at:
http://www.techspot.com/news/42293-gigabyte-releases-sandy-bridge-sata-checker-utility.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34871295
OK- if you have the regular 300+ GB HDDs it is not issue at all , then?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871391
No 3Gb is the issue
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34871559
is 3GB the speed? (3GB/sec)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 34884318
The problem is not in the hard drive; it is in the chipset.  Most motherboards based on Sandy Bridge will have both 3Gb/sec ports and 6Gb/sec ports; it's the 3Gb/sec ports that have the problem: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2379241,00.asp.  Avoid the P67 or H67 chipsets until they are replaced, or get a different chipset motherboard.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34885212
thanks Callandor..
the i3 and i5/i7 - are they related or could they be related to teh P67/H67s?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885503
The cpu has nothing to do with it - you can run i3, i5, and i7 with the P55 or H55 chipset and not worry at all.  It's the chipset; specifically the 3Gb/sec SATA port connected to it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34890240
thanks Callandor..
0