[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New User on Virtual BES

Posted on 2011-02-11
13
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I added a new user to our virtual BES server.  On the BES, the new user has been "initializing" for several hours.  If I attempt to assign a device to the user, I'm told "there are no connected devices".  The device I want to assign her was used previously by someone that left the company.  The device was wiped.  This is the first effort I've made to actually add a new user, in the past I've just updated devices to new version, and this has been very easy.  
0
Comment
Question by:gsfc
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JanStoops
ID: 34871012
On your blackberry you can start the configuration wizard and then connect to the bes and specified user. Ons the bes console set an activation password for the specified user.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34871064
Used blackberries do not always release all of the previous users settings. I would factory wipe it (##786 then call on Sprint for example) to remove all previous network provisioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsfc
ID: 34871255
I contacted our carrier, who said all the features were correct, and they had me activate the device again (since I had wiped it).  It was successfully activated.  The carrier then said I'd have to do "everything again on the server".    I deleted the user, and attempted to start over again, but the user is still "initializing", and the device has an Enterprise Activation status of "initializing".  I'm not able to end or stop it.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34871292
While in the activation you should be able to press the menu key and cancel.

You should have to delete and readd the user, FYI the reps really know very little about a BES on average.

Have the user log into a local machine, and if your are using Exchange / Outlook

From the run line type 'Outlook /restfolders' without the ''

The reload the user on the BES, set an activation password and activate.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gsfc
ID: 34871806
The Enterprise Activation has retried now twice.  Is there some setting on the device itself that needs to be set to accept activation from the BES?  If I keyed in the password incorrectly, would it tell me, or simply try to activate?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsfc
ID: 34871948
Would connecting the device to the virtual BES make things any easier?  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34872090
Normally it will give you an error with a bad password. The fact that its stuck on initializing says to me something is happening in between the device, the BES and the Mail stores.

Is the user receiving emails from RIM in their Outlook?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34872187
if its a VMware vSphere 4.0 BES, like mine, the USB pass-thru can be a hit or miss, as i used to prefer connecting my handsets to the BES to set them up, as it was faster and we had no wi-fi handsets at the time.  I have been running my BES 5.0 on VMware (2 core, 3GB RAM, local DB) for over a year now, we just deployed 30+ Bold 9700's last month, very easy by linking several to our admin PC, logging into the BES via IE (BES hates other browsers, big minus points), and under the middle menu section DEVICES, open out the Attached Devices and you will see them listed there, very easy to then assign to users, once the user is listed/imported to the BES.

if you have deleted the user, you may find they are in limbo, as they are not removed right away, but added to a scheduled job if i recall, quickest way to get the process done, is to reboot the server and add them back in (also keep the drive defragged).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsfc
ID: 34872237
We're receiving messages from RIM, but they're being blocked by our security settings.

Thank you for the insight to the VMware...I'll check with the admin as that's all smoke and mirrors to me. I'll let you know how it turns out.  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 34872631
We're receiving messages from RIM, but they're being blocked by our security settings.

There is your problem then. The messages must be able to be received into the Inbox and then pulled back out by RIM. Otherwise it will not move forward.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34872694
all blackberry connections should be allowed, and things like SRP port & Ip address should be allowed through your firewall otherwise your blackberry system won't work correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsfc
ID: 34873873
You are geniuses!  Apparently something got screwed up with our security...it's activating as I type.  Thank you so much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gsfc
ID: 34873887
They worked with me all day, and were patient and professional.
0