Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer and Asus, compared Lenovo

Posted on 2011-02-11
17
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
from your experience, in general and quality control wise, can you comment how the Acer and Asus brands fare against Lenovo? - in performance, durability and stability.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 400 total points
ID: 34871047
Performance is about the same, based on specs at least.

Quality, Asus and Acer are OK. ASUS makes great cases and uses good parts. Acer has alot od nice features like a 10 key num pad on alot of models, standard batteries have a longer life it seems.

Lenova has the best quality, and also probably the best support if something does go wrong, acer is catching up on the Support side of things. Initial Quality is slightly lower then both Lenova and ASUS.

What is the purpose of the machine? Particular models you are looking at? Prices? And how long do you expect to use the laptop?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871054
I have done a lot of hardware/frame type repairs on both Acer and ASUS - NEVER on a Lenovo.

In my experience, they are very sturdy and stand up to very rough use.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34871281
Thanks- from what you are saying, Lenovo, Asus, Acer are the order of quality (overall)

i should have also asked - how does Acer and Asus compare with HP and the above list?

I am assuming DEll is top of all.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 400 total points
ID: 34871313
I would go:

Lenova
Dell  -  But the BEST support of all
ASUS
ACER
HP  -  Quality is really the same as ACER, but they are such horrible designs that no one wants to fix them.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871328
The ONLY two notebook systems I recommend are Lenovo and Dell Latitude.

Those are the only two I work on that don't come back to me beat up/broken from hard use.

HP/Compaq, Toshiba, (basically everything else) seem to be made of thin plastic that cracks/breaks from normal use.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 600 total points
ID: 34871461
I agree with most of what's been said, but in last 10+ years, HP and Dell have had their ups and downs with support -- generally ok for non-notebook issues, but build quality can be shocking, still bitter with the HP NVidia dispute on the very few HP's we still had.

Had very little experience fixing Acer/Asus, from a corporate POV, Toshiba can be tricky to get OEM parts to fit when out of warranty, even in warranty our nearest repair centre was the nearest A&E (not kidding that was where their on-site engineer was based).

In 2003 we switched all mainstream notebooks from HP to IBM ThinkPad's (now Lenovo) and i would not look past them now, we're just about to deploy new T410i (would love to get the 's' model for SSD, but bit pricey) to replace our aging T60 units.  Warranty and support is very good, very sturdy/reliable and even our offshore guys want one instead of the chunky Toughbook's they normally get (they destroyed HP/Tosh laptops before that).  Latest mini-docking stations are good, now also offer twin monitor support without having to have the laptop open.

They also have the best software update utility i have ever seen on a brand system, capable of downloading apps and drivers from Lenovo's site for that specific model, no messy picking your way through a website to download what might be the right file.  Having the restore partition on the systems is helpful for doing rebuilds quickly without chasing down the right DVD (if HDD fails, they will send out the recovery media if required FOC when they ship the drive).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 600 total points
ID: 34871564
forgot to mention, my old work laptop is a IBM T43 ThinkPad and we put on Win 7 32bit just for kicks (manual build), to see if it could run it better than XP, and for a single CPU system with 2GB RAM & 5400rpm ATA drive, all i had to download from Lenovo was the v4.0 System Updater, Biometric driver, Power Management and the latest Wi-Fi driver -- laptop runs better now than it ever did, and T43 is an old laptop (5 years old), you will rarely see other vendors supporting THEIR older systems like that.

HP won't support Win 7 on systems over 3-4 years old (Dc7700 desktops and above, and even then its mainly 32bit only).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871709
I have several "vintage" Dell Latitude (D-630 and D-830) running Windows 7 also.
Windows found almost all of the drivers needed during the install process, and I used the automatic "Driver Scanner" at the Dell Drivers and Downloads page to double-check.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34872088
great points- thanks.

there is no real IBM laptops anymore right? a brand new lenovo has nothing to do with IBM, correct?

if i can ask about two more brands, where does panasonic & sony fit in with the above?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34872133
IMO - below the rest.
I was given a Sony as a gift and gave up on it after a couple of weeks.
Lenovo (a Chinese company) and Dell (an American company).
That's it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34872206
thanks younghv- do you have any experience with panasonic - the tough notebooks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 600 total points
ID: 34872350
yes IBM sold their laptop & PC business a few years back to Lenovo, very little appears to have changed, better specs now, and wider choice.  IBM also sold off their HDD range to Hitachi.

Sony, 'pretty' laptops, beautiful screens, really bad support, and repair nightmares - only tolerate one Z series 13.3" Sony as the CEO likes them.

Panasonic Toughbooks, are the marines of the laptop world, can abuse them as much as you like, we have had spills, forklifts drive over them (don't ask), salt water spray from offshore, and baby sick i believe over the Xmas break (new born).  in 5 years of using them, only had 1 go back for repair for dead USB ports, back in 3 days, and 1 for dead SATA controller, back in 4 days.  Very good QC @ their repair depot.  Only issue is the price, for one decent Toughbook, global warranty, RAM u/g and docking unit, you could almost buy 2 Lenovo kits.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34872356
I run a computer repair shop and have seen just about every make/model personal computer available.

If I could figure out a way to repair these cheap plastic cases that almost all manufacturers use, I would be a rich man.

Most notebook/laptop computers are designed as "Desktop Replacement" - meant to sit on a desk and not be hauled around for real portability.

Lenovo or Dell.
:0
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34872420
settled - thanks for sharing your experience.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34872690
I wanted to second the opinion on Sony. They are some of the worst machines, quality is OK, but for the price, cost to service, and horrible service you would be better off going with almost anyone else. At least HP has a reasonable price tag.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34872720
Ahem!

"are the marines of the laptop world"

That would be Marines. (Always capitalized.)

Semper Fi!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34872742
oops - :))
0