Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Charts

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to create some sharepoint dashboard views for our leadership and would like to provide various charts from custom list data.

Are there any freebie tools out there that do this, hopefully ones that don't require to be installed at the server level.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34871473
I don't know of any.

But you can do the following :

They can connect to those lists from Excel and run analytic as needed..

The only way I know of charting would be Excel Services or SharePoint + SQL report  Integration (MOSS 2007 or above .)  and both require server side configuration.


Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34872939
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangeriz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940251
I created my own charts using Google Charts (free!) and putting them in a Content Editor WebPart (CEWP). But this will require some knowledge of Javascript, some time in setting up different Views with your custom lists, some time in understanding the Google Charts API (http://code.google.com/apis/chart/), and finally some patience with piecing it all together.

Actually, this is more a custom "development" solution. So if this is the way you want to go, then I can give you more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 35097910
would prefer a webpart that is non-server side
0