Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Flash Drive

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a desktop pc whose OS is windows 7 and a laptop whose OS is win exp prof.  i bought a HP 4 gig flash drive.  It works fine on my desktop, but when I plug it into my8 laptop, and try to view it in My computer, although it sees the drive as F, but when I click on it, it says to insert the disk.  I have checked in the Device Manager, and there are no errors.  Hope someone could give me some tips on how to troubleshoot and fix this problem. Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 34871197
Go back into Computer management and look at Disk Management and see what it says in there about the flash drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rabindrajha
ID: 34871201
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34871619
in response to zombieautopsy, under Disk Management, it does not show the Flash Drive at all.  thank u
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34877843
it can be the drive is bad -  test it on the W7 desktop, (copy data elsewhere) and reformat it
you can also check for errors in device manager of the laptop, or in event logs
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34877857
and updating the drivers can help too
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 2000 total points
ID: 34878670
Have you tried a different USP port? Do you shut down USB devices before you pull them out of your computer? I have seen on numerous occasions that a person inserts a USB device into their computer and when they want to pull it out they just do it without shutting down the device first. This can cause problems with future USB devices causing Windows to not map the drivers. Not saying this is the case but is it a possibility? Try the device in another computer. Do you have another new USB device to plug into your laptop to see if it works?
0