Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ora-00933

Posted on 2011-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey When I am trying to execute
SQL> alter database datafile 'appl/oracle/abc/test01.dbf' resize 6001M maxsize 6051M;

Getting the below error:
Ora-00933: Sql command not properly ended.

I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34871074
try:
 alter database datafile 'appl/oracle/abc/test01.dbf' resize 6001M autoextend on maxsize 6051M;

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34871078
You are also missing a leading '/':

'/appl/oracle/abc/test01.dbf'
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34871079
Hi,

afaik RESIZE and MAXSIZE cannot be used together in a single statement!

wmp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34871087
>>cannot be used together in a single statement!

You could be right.  Never tried it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34871113
It is "/appl" only I made a mistake in typing. So what do you guys suggest me to do to resolve this error. I really appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34871139
I have one question can maxsize be greater than the resize filesize. As above customer asking to resize tablespace to 6001M and specifying maxsize as 6051M,
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34871141
Don't use RESIZE and MAXSIZE together in one statement!
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34871171
MAXSIZE is meaningful only if AUTOEXTEND is ON.

Why would one try to resize a datafile which has AUTOEXTEND ON?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34871194
Its autoextend on already
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34871217
So do you want to desrease the size? That's the only use of RESIZE for an AUTOEXTEND datafile which could make some sense, IMHO.

And, actually, if both modifications have to be performed, use two distinct statements!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34871373
It also doesn't seem to make sense to resize basically, a 6 Gig datafile and only let it autoextend another 50 Meg.

I would hope the NEXT size on a 6 Gig datafile would be more than 50M.  I would probably have it autoextend 1 Gig at a time since that is a pretty expensive operation.

I also confirmed that woolmilkporc said:  It does need to be two commands.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34871527
I just tested it here:

If RESIZE is being used nothing else can be specified in ALTER DATABASE DATAFILE ...

Also, MAXSIZE cannot be specified without AUTOEXTEND ON preceeding it.

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34888287
The suggestion you accepted does NOT work.
0