Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find dimensions of directory/GIF/JPEG

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Dear Experts,
I would like to produce below result for my own small program
Which will find out length , size and compression of directory JPEEG and GIF images.
Any one can help me with JAVA core programming here..

C:\Java Programt>java PicInfo pic1.jpg
name: pic1.jpg, type: JPEG-image
  length:      68676
  size:        1050 x 681
  compression: 4%

Thank you in advance:-)

0
Comment
Question by:rachel88
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871167
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aaver earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936913
I think this should be helpful to start with:
import java.awt.image.BufferedImage;
import java.io.File;
import java.io.IOException;

import javax.imageio.ImageIO;

public class ImageInfo {
    public static void main( String[] args ) throws IOException {
	for (String fileName : args) {
	    File file = new File( fileName );
	    BufferedImage image = ImageIO.read( file );
	    System.out.println( "name: " + fileName );
	    System.out.println( "type: " + (fileName.toLowerCase( ).endsWith( "jpg" ) ? "JPEG-image" : "GIF-image") );
	    System.out.println( "size: " + image.getWidth( ) + " x " + image.getHeight( ) );
	    System.out.println( "length: " + file.length( ) );
	    System.out.println( "compression: " + (100 * file.length( ) / (image.getRaster( ).getNumBands( ) * image.getWidth( ) * image.getHeight( ))) + "%" );
	}
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36923063
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0