Solved

VLAN / WAN Questions

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a silly question...I have two offices. They are seperated by about 100 miles. We are connected via a T3 & Cisco routers. I want to create 3 VLANS at each location, VLAN5, VLAN6, and VLAN7 at EACH office. My question is, if I create VLAN5 in office A & VLAN5 in office B, will the user who are members of VLAN5 be able to see & use computers in each office as long as they are members of the same VLAN? I guess what I'm trying to ask is, I know the VLANs will work within each office but what type of configuration will have to be done on the routers to get the VLAN5 to go across the WAN. Basiclly, I'm trying to create a VLAN to go across the WAN so I can use it fo downloading apps from the Internet so it won't interfere with bandwidth issues on the other VLANs. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:btassure
btassure earned 166 total points
ID: 34871200
I would strongly advise against trying to run a layer 2 network (VLANs) across a WAN. Keeping everything working is going to be a nightmare and in addition you will need a load of config to get the L2 broadcasts across the WAN.

Why not have 3 VLANs at each site for a total of 6?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KOTiS earned 167 total points
ID: 34871293
If all your devices between the two clients (switches, routers etc.) support the same vlan protocols, then it will work. It's even better if all those devices are from the same vendor (cisco).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:foochar
foochar earned 167 total points
ID: 34871388
Based on your last sentence it sounds like what you really want is some sort of CoS policy on your routers so that certain traffic is given priority over other types of traffic.  Even if you were able to get the VLANs setup to traverse the WAN (and I concur with btassure that this is not advisable) there is nothing to stop one VLAN (the internet download VLAN for example) from saturating the link to the detriment of the other VLANs.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 34871944
To All,
So in other words, even though I have a seperate VLAN setup across the WAN just for bandwidth hog downloads, it could still slow the other users on the other VLANs?

Let me be a little more specific to help you understnad my situation...There are two different buildings, two very different companies in each building but use the same network....(go figure I wasn't here when all this was set up originally)...In order for me to keep MY network (My LAN/WAN) safe, secure, and so if one of the other users at the other company start a 1GB download in the middle of the work day, to keep my users from slowing down, what is the best way (other than starting from scratch) to do what I wanted to do?
0