?
Solved

ISDN 30 Call recording system on IP phones

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Out telephone system is a 30 Channel ISDN30 systen with 50 Digital DDI's and Mytel 5312 IP Phones.
We have this requirement where we want to record calls on particular extensions .
We are with BT who suggested us to use 'Enterprise Voice Recording Lite PRI' which records all calls coming in.
We dont want to record all calls, more than that the problem is we can only filter calls by date and time and not by extension.

Is there a way that we attach a call recording device to each extension where we want call recording?
Or can we have a call recording server sitting on the computer where we can filter the extension we want the calls to be recorded?

Please advise.
Thanks
RD

0
Comment
Question by:Clement P
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:99star
99star earned 600 total points
ID: 34872188
Put individual recording devices will be costlier and doesn't have centralized monitoring
one can easily disconnect and call for which no one have any trace
Centralized recording is must most vendors have software which can only record particular extension
but the problem in PRI based recording is calls from with organization ( ext to ext ) will not be recorded.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 34873201
@99star thanks for the reply.
That helps as we dont want to record ext to ext. can u suggest any softwares that you have worked with or any think of that sort thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 1400 total points
ID: 34876992
Full featured and somewhat more expensive VoIP based call recording systems are available from Aspect, Verint, and NICE - but they are designed primarily for larger systems with call centers.
CallRex, Telstrat, Verba, Envision, and Oaisys are more often seen in the mid-size market.
With all of these, the key is recording based on the IP address or the MAC address of the station, often by doing port-mirroring on the data switch.  This makes it station oriented instead of line oriented where all calls get recorded.  Search tools with all of the products named will fit what you mention.
One feature some of them also supply is "record on demand" where the user can request a particular call be recorded.
There are some open source software solutions that are less expensive (such as OreX) but I have less experience with those to know if they would be acceptable.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 34883722
Thanks for the expert advice..
0