[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network drive looses connection

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I am running a network that consists of about 30 laptops and 1 SBS server.. once in a while i would receive very random errors about the network drive being disconnected and saying that its already in use on many different laptops.. at one point i had half of the laptops recevice that message so i justs rebooted my entire network and the problem went away.. ever since than i get a laptop here and there that receives the error... a reboot of the laptops sometimes clears the problem but sometimes it doesnt go away for hours..,. it just looses the network drive connection and i cant re-map it or double click on it to access.. it just says network drive is in use..
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 34871483
<-50dBm to -50dBm - excellant
-70dBm to -65dBm- good
-75 dBm - -81dBm - poor to fair
-86 to -91 - poor - likely to lose connection
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 34871489
my apologies, I posted this in the wrong question... I feel incredibly silly at the moment.  Can a moderator please delete this post and my previous post in this thread?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34871558
Hi MXU2011:

Usual causes are task off loading or sleep mode on the nics either in the SBS or the notebooks.  First thing to do is to run the SBS BPA and fix everything it finds.  Then check both the SBS and a sample selection of NB that exhibit this behaviour for any sleep or power savings that affect the NICS in the CP and in the properties of the NIC..

Be certain you have updated NIC drivers.

Change the cable and the port that the SBS is connected to the Switch.

Let us know the outcome.
0