[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TCPmon error with local host 8081

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am running TCPmon and trying to execute this Java command

java -cp ./tcpmon-1.0.jar org.apache.ws.commons.tcpmon.TCPMon

and I am getting this error message:

C:\Documents and Settings\mschwart\StudentWork\JWS\tcpmon>java -cp ./tcpmon-1
jar org.apache.ws.commons.tcpmon.TCPMon
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javax/xml/transform/Source
        at org.apache.ws.commons.tcpmon.AdminPane.<init>(AdminPane.java:418)
        at org.apache.ws.commons.tcpmon.TCPMon.<init>(TCPMon.java:78)mi
        at org.apache.ws.commons.tcpmon.TCPMon.<init>(TCPMon.java:119)
        at org.apache.ws.commons.tcpmon.TCPMon.main(TCPMon.java:172)
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Szymanski
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:ezavaleta
ezavaleta earned 248 total points
ID: 34876305
Hi, probably  you should need put the the jar (that contains javax.xml.transform.Source) in the classpath
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TomLun earned 252 total points
ID: 34924528
Hmm, this looks like you're running an old java for which you require the additional libs for XML transformations etc.

Check your java version: java -version

Is it possible for you to update to a later version? When I try it on my Java 1.6 TCPMon starts without any problems.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36042217
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0