[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB/VBA Puzzle

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys.

I have one vba routine that calls another.  When the other routine is called a check is run and, if this check fails (ie is FALSE) I want it to halt running code altogether.  At the moment all I can get it to do is to stop the other routine with 'Exit Sub', but the code then returns to the original calling procedure and continues to run.

How would I go about doing this properly?

Thanks in advance.
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:2toria
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
VTKegan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34871317
If the second routine is returning false, then in the first routine which calls the check you should use something like

If RunCheckRoutine <> False Then
  'Keep running your code

Else
  Exit Sub

End If
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:2toria
ID: 34871397
Great idea - I managed to use this kind of thinking to work around the problem.  Cheers.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34871407
Note also that you must use Functions in order to "return" a value:

Function SomeFunction() As Boolean
  '/code here
  SomeFunction = False
End Function

Then call it like this:

If SomeFunction = True Then
  '/run your other code here
End If
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 34871449
Expanding on what VTKegan said, you'll want to change the second routine from a Sub to a Function and set a Function return value of Boolean

So instead of

Private Sub SecondRoutine()

change it to

Private Function SecondRoutine() As Boolean


    'here's where the check is performed
    If Check = False Then
        SecondRoutine = False
        Exit Function
    Else
        SecondRouting = True
    End If

End Function


Then you call it from you first routine exactly like VTKegan suggests

If SecondRoutine <> False Then
    etc.


OM Gang
0