Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking the security group for the current user in SharepointPoint 2007 using Javascript/jquery and web services

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to add field level security to the view form of a sharepoint list.  I only want all fields to show if the user is the member of a specific group.  I need to make a web service call using javascript/ jquery that gets the security groups for the current user then compare them to a specific group.  
0
Comment
Question by:jasonshifflett
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 34876838
If you are applying security to data on the client (in JavaScript) it's too late because the user has access to the data.

Let Sharepoint do all the work.  Your query should be asking Sharepoint for the data and Sharepoint will apply permissions before returning the results based on the user accessing the page.

Security in a web application should never be applied on the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonshifflett
ID: 35057188
In this instance I am trying to hide specific columns if the user is not part of a specific group.  I just ended up using the web service to pull permission for the current user then did a string search for the specific user group I was looking for
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonshifflett
ID: 35057240
....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 35059704
Comment http:#34876838 is correct.  Security applied on the client can be changed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 35120683
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by tedbilly (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26868924.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0