Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help learning how to create stored proceedures and Oracle queries.

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Does anyone know of any really good simple learning materials, cbts out there that are excellent at helping one learn the ins and outs of Oracle 10 and creating stored procedures in real world environments? Any support is greatly appreciated. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1668 total points
ID: 34871377
I would start with the Oracle PL/SQL Documentation
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/appdev.102/b14261/toc.htm

and Steven Feurstein's Oracle PL/Programming
and Feurstein's "obsession" web site


http://www.toadworld.com/Knowledge/DatabaseKnowledge/StevenFeuersteinsPLSQLObsession/tabid/153/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1668 total points
ID: 34871409
and, of course,  ask more questions here on Experts-Exchange about specific features or queries you are having trouble with.

and, the best learning is doing,  write some code to do...anything.  Just write.
If you need inspiration,  try to answer other user's questions on EE.

I'm a better developer than I used to be due of answering other people's questions

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 332 total points
ID: 34873319
Among the published authors that I know of in the Oracle world, Steve Feuerstein certainly is the best.  Maybe his stuff does not qualify as "simple learning material" but it certainly does qualify as the best available. I think his book "Oracle PL\SQL Programming" by O'Reilly is still available.  Check: www.oreilly.com.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1668 total points
ID: 34873438
I also recommend Tom Kyte's "Expert Oracle Database Architecture"

for good explanations of many features of Oracle with lots of examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34873497
I learn really well by seeing then doing. Used to take cars motorcycles and tractors apart then put them back together. Are their any videos or cbt's dvds out there that you guys know of.

I did just get a book Oracle Database PL/SQL Programming McGraw Hill/Osborne  Oracle Press
Does anyone recommend any tools. I heard that PL/SQl Developer by AllAroundAutomations.com was a really good deal for the money.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1668 total points
ID: 34873594
Oracle's SQL Developer  is free and not bad

PL/SQL Developer is good

Toad is awesome but expensive
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1668 total points
ID: 34873643
Feurstein's PL/SQL obsession has lots of code examples

Look through the PL/SQL zone here on EE, many people have asked "real world" problems and had them answered,  many times the question will be a simple syntax question, but some will include full code examples too.

I wrote a couple of articles that have code examples too
These weren't written to be instructional code, but you're more than welcome to pull them apart and put them back together to see how they work.


A PL/SQL Example of a ftp utility package with snippets of sample usage
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3043.html

A fairly complex SQL query showing several different techniques
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3909.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34874065
Very informative thank you.
0