Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Teradata ^ operator

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Guys,
I've inherited a program which has some teradata access in it and one part of the query has me stumped as I dont know what it does or how its meant to operate.  

This particular example is on a group by clause  like this with the '^' operator.

...
GROUP BY 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 ) chk 
WHERE ( ^ ( CAST( one_id AS INT ) = 9772 
 AND two_id = 12192 ) ) ;

Open in new window

...

Anyone can unveil what this '^' operator is and does?  It looks like 'NOT'  but I cant confirm it anywhere
Thanks
B
0
Comment
Question by:BarryMcGillin
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 34873666
My understanding was that is a bitwise operator.  Additionally, every reference I have seen for the Teradata logical operators has the keyword NOT; therefore, 2 sanity checks:

+ Is the results the same if you swap ^ with NOT
+ What do you get with: SELECT 1^1
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ispaleny earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989553
The following comparison operators are Teradata extensions to the ANSI SQL:2008 standard.
Their use is deprecated.

EQ
^=
NE
NOT=
LT
LE
GT
GE

You should use <> instead of ^=.

It looks like ^ is a deprecated Teradata version of NOT operator.

But it is not documented at least since V2R6.0.0(oldest docs available online).
0