Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Match Formula?

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a row of data in column B, there may be data anywhere from B1-B10,000. Can i return to M1, M2, M3 etc any results.

The data in ColB will always be "Double Div"

So if theres an instance return it, i can guarantee this wont happen more than 50 times so i could drag down till then.

Ive attached the file

Thanks
Seamus

CP-Report.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34871608
Seamus - do you mean col A? Col B is empty. An instance of what - not clear what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34871614
What exactly do you want returned?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34871641
OK, I think I see now. You want B37, B195 returned in M1, M2 etc?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871670
My best guess - in M7:
=IF(COUNTIF(INDEX(B:B,C7):INDEX(B:B,IF(C8="",65536,C8-1)),"Double Div")>0,"Double Div","")
and copy down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34871704
Sorry guys, i have to shoot, i will return first thing Mon Morning.

Thanks for the help

Seamus
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871867
Perhaps this in M1 and down. An array formula so Ctrl+Shift+Enter:

=IF(ROWS(M$6:M6)<=COUNTIF($B$1:$B$1500,"Double Div"),"B" & SMALL(IF($B$1:$B$1500="Double Div",ROW($M$1:$M$1500)-ROW($M$1)+1),ROWS(M$6:M6)),"")
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34871877
Should be, in M6 and down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34886665
Thanks lads, both worked perfectly!
0