Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cloning HD

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 10 dell computers that are identical. I need to reinstall the os. I have diferent  license for each computer. I know that it is possible to set one up and clone the hard drives and put it in another computer and so far every thing works. I was able to change the windows key and activate it. (from the sticker on the computer) Should I be worried about things not working down the road. Reason for doing this is to make them legal.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eliallen
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NotVeryFat earned 1600 total points
ID: 34871644
If I were doing this, I would create the base image (with OS etc), then SysPrep the original BEFORE cloning. This will then allow system name, UUID etc to be generated/ entered and for the Windows Key to be entered when the cloned laptops are turned on. Should then be job done and all should work...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 34871655
Did you change the SID on the cloned computers?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:big_daddy0690
ID: 34871735
If you plan on using WSUS to update these computers you will need to reset authentication in order for the WSUS server to pick them up.

Reset WSUS authorization on a remote/local computer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34872341
The Dell install disks detects and sets the license on install.
One option you can do is use the Dell Disk and put it on the network and use PXE boot.
http://netbootdisk.com/
http://www.ecimulti.org/blog/?p=127

For workstation I do not believe there is a replication option.

But in this state, you should follow http:#34871644 comments.
If you've already cloned and now want to adjust, your best bet is to use the sysprep on each and reenter the key on boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliallen
ID: 34872689
Thanks for the quick response. I will need time to study and try the abolve. Computers are connected to a network only for internet access. Computers will be used in the community center for Internet access and computer training. Computers will have deep freeze installed to prevent change, and will only be updated  once a month, one at a time  The SID was not changes. Need more info on that.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Toxacon
Toxacon earned 400 total points
ID: 34872972
Sysprep takes care of the SID change.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asktoexpert
ID: 34873810
Hi,
There is one soft called Acronics with Universal Restore.
with that you can easily do the cloning it has that feature of Disk Cloning and will do with out any damage to your HDD, work or another software... nothing at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eliallen
ID: 34874649
Notveryfat, Your answer was what I needed. Toxacon you took care of the rest. Thanks to all.
0