Solved

Web Based Network Monitoring Tool

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a networking monitoring tool similar to GFI Remote Management. I want something web based where you can monitor several clients.

I have come across the following before:
GFI Remote Management = did not like it, did not find user friendly
ManageEngine = expensive
CentraStage = am considering.

I am looking for something that does not cost too much for small networks.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 200 total points
ID: 34871994
Zenoss

www.zenoss.org

Community edition is free and you can pay for support where you need it.  Supports tiered servers and everything.  Very advanced product and I have used it all over the place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 34872041
OK. I will go through the website in detail later, but is it a web based product so I can see all clients via a browser from anywhere?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34872138
Yes, all web based.  Very slick product.  Everything is organized in a tree structure.  Templates are inherited down the tree so different graphs and monitoring items are inherited depending on if you put something under the Network->Routers->Cisco tree or the Servers->Linux tree for example.

The even have a VMware appliance version you can dowload ready to go.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 34876016
Well,

PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg/
Nagios: http://www.nagios.org/
Spiceworks: http://www.spiceworks.com/

just to name a few.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34876029
Spiceworks is really nice too, and you can install it on Windows which would make your life easier.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 34876215
Had to look for it, there's a good link here on monitoring tools though I don't know if they're all web based. Might be worth having a look at it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 50 total points
ID: 34885804
Get Cacti  http://www.cacti.net/ or  MRTG  http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/

Mylist:
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise

I used MRTG (It's still running actually), and swapped to Cacti. It's still a bit difficult (Devices, data queries, Graphs, etc) but well worth it...just give it a try. Cacti is a brilliant software beside nagios and MRTG ..... to narrow down the problem

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34886191
@madunix: hi. Already referenced your list (ofcours).

It's becoming the ultimate guide for this sort of questions :)

Respect!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 34899710
Thanks all. Did not expect so many responses :). Devided the points up.
0