[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modal popup opacity doesn't work with safari

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a modal popup that works fine with IE and firefox but with safari the opacity doesn't work. I am using a css stylesheet to set the background opacity. What is the css commands to set opacity for safari
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34871820
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34871834
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34894415
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vivekpv10
ID: 34894428
   * -khtml-opacity: 0.7; Used for Transparency on old versions of Safari
    * opacity: 0.7; The current CSS standard, Supports Transparency with all recent versions of Firefox,   Opera and Safari.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 35430111
Haven't been able to get this working Please close this as unresolved
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 35430961
Thank you very much for being so kind to reply to this. We are obliged sir.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 35861068
Can't get this to work.
0