Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 - How to copy the sum of two two amounts?

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Cell a + cell b = Cell C.

I cant ctrl C or right click and copy.
Is there a way?
Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34871780
Use a formula? Don't think you can copy two cells and paste the sum (without VBA anyway).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34871790
Do you just want this in C2

=SUM(A2,B2)

regards, barry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kostyak
ID: 34871812
There's no shortcut to perform this action via keyboard or mouse click.  You have to do this via a formula:
in Cell C1 enter "=A1+B1"  or "=CONCATENATE(A1,B1)"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Let's Go earned 2000 total points
ID: 34885402
If you use barryhoudini's formula in cell C2, you can then

copy the sum (ctrl-c)
paste as a value (instead of a formula) it using paste special/values (available by right-clicking, or from the ribbon Home/Clipboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34890981
ctrl and c

right click paste special > value

done
0