[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Old ML350

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an old Compaq ML350.  The system fan makes a terrible noise and i would like to unplug it.  Unfortunitly if i do unplug it, i get the following error:

Critical Fan Failure Detected - System Shutting down.

Is there anyway to bypass this POST check?
0
Comment
Question by:luddiemey
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Speedfox6 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871884
you should be able to do this in the BIOS. However  dont recomend leaving the fan out as the server will overheat. Try dusting it off and if it still makes alot of noise you will need to buy a new one.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871957
Nope, no way to bypass. I doubt you can even get into BIOS before it shuts down.

If you install the PRoliant Support Pack for your particular OS it ought to quiten it down a bit since the older ones had the fan speed control in the stsstem health driver.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 34871984
Hi,

The motherboard has a sensor that detects how much power the fan is drawing. If you blow on the fan at startup, you might fool the sensor but when you stop blowing, the fan will stop turning and your CPU will overheat.

It’s extremely cheap to put a thermistor on a CPU made in VLSI, and the CPU has a overheating sensor, and that’s why your laptop might shut down a short time later after it has booted up. Your fan is not working and so the CPU shuts down.

So in short replace the fan or else repair it if you can.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:luddiemey
ID: 34872014
Hi speedfox6

Thanks for your reply.  I have on many occasions looked in the BIOS in hope that i will find an option for “turn this stupid fan off” setting but to no avail.  This fan is only a system fan and the processor is an old P3 processor.  I don’t think heat will be a big issue
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 34892027
As other have said, it is not possible to turn it off.

Is the fan noisy with "air noise" or does it sound like the bearings have gone ?

If it is just air noise, then taking the fan out of it cage an cleaning it can work wonders, if it is the bearings,then you will need a new fan. depending on the model, it might have speed as well as current sensing, but you should be able to get something on ebay...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35414459
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0