?
Solved

SQL Question

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Say I have a table like this

Pcode      Val1      Val2
A             1           2
B             1           NULL
C             9           14

What SQL would I need to turn it into a single column table like this?

A1
A2
B1
C9
C14

0
Comment
Question by:Fulgent
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34871913
try this:

select a+val1 col from mytable
union
select a+val2 col from myTable

assuming they all are varchar
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34871920
if not

select cast(a as varchar)+val1 col from mytable
union
select cast(a as varchar)+val2 col from myTable

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34871928
what do you want to do if val1 and val2 is same for row 1?
if you want 2 values then use union all

select cast(a as varchar)+val1 col from mytable
union all
select cast(a as varchar)+val2 col from myTable

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34871935
oops, you want to ignore nulls

select cast(a as varchar)+val1 col from mytable where val1 is not null
union all
select cast(a as varchar)+val2 col from myTable where val2 is not null

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 34871981
try:

select pcode + cast(val1 as nvarchar(10)) as mynewcolumn from mytesttable where val1 is not null
union
select pcode + cast(val2 as nvarchar(10)) as mynewcolumn from mytesttable where val2 is not null
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fulgent
ID: 34872369

Thanks for the replies, I forgot to mention that the number of columns is dynamic, can be anything up to 99 columns
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34872527
up to 99 columns? give a sample for more than 2 columns...

something like this?

Pcode      Val1      Val2       Val3 ... Val99
A             1           2            NULL... 3
B             1           NULL      5......... 6
C             9           14          NULL... 1
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872552
create view v_myTable as
select pcode + cast(val1 as nvarchar(10)) as newcolumn from mytesttable where val1 is not null
union all
select pcode + cast(val2 as nvarchar(10)) from mytesttable where val2 is not null
union all
...
union all
select pcode + cast(val99 as nvarchar(10)) from mytesttable where val99 is not null

then use

select * from v_myTable
0