Solved

High cpu spikes

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

(REMOTE SITE)

Cisco 2960 ; 2 Vlan ; It connects to a Dlink layer 3 and an HP Procurve 2610. During implementation I was not able to configure trunks from switch to switch, so i set the connecting ports as access ports between the switches.
So the procurve has Port1(Vlan1), Port2(Vlan2) ----- Dlink [ Port5(Vlan1), Port6(Vlan2) ]
The cisco also has Port1(Vlan1), Port2(Vlan2) ------ Dlink [ Port7(Vlan1), Port8(Vlan3)
Enabled STP on the dlink and cisco. The dlink and procurve have low cpu (7-8%) and seem to be fine.

- Problem 1 : When i activate stp on the procurve, it hangs up and i cant access it (mgmt ip is on vlan1) (loop ??)
- Problem 2 : average ok, high cpu spikes on the 2960,  high broadcasts; the amount of traffic on that switch does not justify those numbers attached is a screenshot

Anyone has experience with Dlink layer 3 switches, unable to find a  way to specify the encapsulation type; or how to tag the packets with the vlan id properly
interfaces cpu
0
Comment
Question by:Affiliated_IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
Comment Utility
Hi,

I think you made an STP loop!
You need to use same STP type on individual devices!
What type of STp do you use on DLINK, cisco and HP?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Problem 1:

Make sure you know what is exactly connected to each port.  Somewhere you must have a loop.  However, it is possible that you have a user with a desktop switch that could have connected it in a way that they created a loop, so you may have to do a "cube" check.  

Can you schedule time to make the necessary changes to that you can use trunks?  Do off the switches support link aggregation?  If so you could setup trunks and do link aggregation which would double the bandwidth between your switches.

Problem 2:  

High CPU spikes every now and then are normal.  Yours really do not look that bad.  I also would not worry about it until you find and get rid of the loop.

Reset the interface counters and see if they still seem to be high.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Affiliated_IT
Comment Utility
humm...ok I'll try trunking it and see what happens
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Affiliated_IT
Comment Utility
I changed the topology and was able to clear the loop. when i activate lacp (active - passive) the link comes up but i only have access to the vlan interfaces...the access ports do not come through the trunks.
So i disabled it for now...any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Can you post how the switches are connected now and if possible the configs of each of the switches?
0