Solved

Lotus Notes PDF Attachments are Garbled

Posted on 2011-02-11
20
2,151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a generic email account set up that emails PDF copies of invoices to customers.  One customer is receiving the PDF in a garbled format.  If I open the email account that sent the PDF and forward using my email, the PDF comes through ok.   It leads me to think the issue is on their end, but they are receiving PDF's from others without problem.  I think it may be a setting issue where my email is set up differently than the generic email account, but don't know what setting that would be.  I'm on version 6.5.
0
Comment
Question by:sfrisk
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34875947
Are the garbled PDFs embedded in the message text rather than attached?
If the customer forwards the PDF, even back to you, does it arrive as a normal PDF?

Garbled attachments are usually caused by the format that is used for sending the messages. Use HTML/MIME/Plain but not Rich Text. I do not know how you set up your forwarding, but mail format settings can be changed in the Location settings > Mail tab > Format for messages addressed to internet addresses. Make sure it says MIME instead of Notes Rich Text.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34876257
Can you send a test invoice in PDF-format to an address of your own, e.g. Gmail?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 34877583
   Hi there sfrisk,,,


What is the version of Adobe Acrobat Reader he is using on his PC ,, In comparison with the other users ??????
Is this user having the same PDF problem on his personal Lotus Notes Client ???? If yes and above suggested solution didnt work please proceed with uninstalling the LN client on the PC of this user and re-install it .

Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 34888188
bluemelm-I think this that's the problem, but I'm not able to find out where to check this.  I set up the generic email account, but it's not physically set up on a computer, so I switch users to the generic email, then open the database, but my location settings show up.  Is there a way to verify the location of  the generic account without actually installing it on a PC?  

sjef_bosman-yes, I can send to gmail and it works just fine.  

akhafaf-the recipient is not using Lotus Notes, it's a customer who is using Outlook.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34888308
If sending to Gmail works, meaning the PDF arrives correctly, your end of the job is done. The problem is at the receiving end. By the way, standard Notes never sends in-text attachments, only real attachments.

Was the mail maybe sent in a reply to a mail from the Outlook user?? That often goes wrong, it requires the correction of a setting at the Outlook side.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34888320
If the email account is attached to neither a mailbox nor a user ID, the setting has to be on the server. In Domino Admin, go to Configuration tab > Configurations and open the Configuration Document.

What do you have for the following settings:
Basics tab: International MIME Settings for this document is enabled.
MIME tab: Primary character set group is English, Secondary is blank.
Conversion Options tab > Outbound > Settings are:
Attachment encoding method = Base64
Message content = from Notes to Plain Text
Convet tabs to spaces = No
Outbound line length = 75
Lookup Internet address...=Disabled

Advanced tab > Advanced Outbound Message Options:
When converting a multilingual message to MIME = Send it in Unicode (UTF8)
(This is for 8.5.2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 34891324
I'm not explaining the problem very well.  The generic email does have a user ID and a mailbox.  When I switch users and open the generic email, the options at the top of the screen - File, View, Actions, Create, Help all default to my user, not the generic user.  When I open up the location doc, it defaults to me.  I'm not sure how Gmail fits into this.  The problem does seem unique to one person that I'm sending to and I would agree that it should be a problem on their end.  But if I open the generic email box and forward, while signed into my email account it works correctly - no garbled info.  I think there is a setting in the location document for the generic email address, but I can't find a way to get into the location doc.  Do I need to install Lotus Notes on another PC and then put that user id on the PC to verify the location doc is set up correctly?  The person receiving the garbled email said that they only have this problem with our email.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 34902881
Everyone's skipping the real, basic question!

What triggers the PDF creation, where is it triggered? Is it a Lotus Notes agent running on the server? Various users who manually trigger an agent? A non-Notes program that create a PDF and interfaces with Notes/Domino/SMTP to send it?

Once we have enough detail on how the account creates the message, we may better understand where it coudl go worng. Without that, we're all just shooting in the dark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 34906372
It's created in our accounting software at the time the invoices print.  This is only happening with 1 of our customers, all of the others are ok.  The PDF is garbled after it's opened, not inside of the email.  What's strange about it is if I open the mail file and forward to the customer, the PDF is ok.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34906750
Is there any code that sends the mail cum PDF automatically? Is it an agent? Can we see the code that prepares the mail and sends it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 200 total points
ID: 34906807
sfrisk, in response to your question how to get into the location for the other user:

Create a new location in Contacts (formerly Personal Address Book) > Advanced > Locations > copy and paste your own location (probably called "Office") and name it after the user, let's call it "PDF" in this example. On the Advanced tab of the new location document, click Edit and under User ID to switch to browse to the ID file of the PDF user. Save the location document. Do the same in your own location document, except browse to your own user ID. This ties each location document to a specific user ID. Now when you want to switch IDs, you do not log out of Lotus Notes but simply select a different location in the bottom right-hand screen of the Lotus notes client. You will then be prompted for the password of the respective ID for that location.

Log on to Lotus Notes as yourself, in the Location drop-down box, switch from "Office" to "PDF" and type in the PDf user's password. Now change the format in the mail tab of the location document "PDF."
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 34906809
There isn't any code that I can access.  It runs within the accounting software.  I have SMTP set up as the transport method within the accounting software.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34907059
Is the mail with the PDF routed by the Domino server at all?? The accounting software, does it run on Domino/Notes?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34907089
Like Sjef, I would also tend to look at what the Domino server does with the mail. If the location tweak fixes the problem, then at least you know that it is the mail formatting that is causing the garbling. But since the sending of the mail is automated, the user's ID file and location settings do not come into play. That will still leave you with having to figure out where on the server to change the outgoing mail format.
Did you check the settings on the Domino server per my note of 2/14/11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 34907227
sjef_bosman-Yes, the mail is routed through the Domino server and the accounting software is compatible with Notes/Domino.  

bluemeln-Thanks for the location doc setup.  That's what I was looking for.  The MIME settings looked like they should, but I was listed as the owner of the mail file.  I changed that.  Not sure if that has anything to do with the problem.

I did review the 2/14 config settings.  I didn't change this one:  Basics tab: International MIME Settings for this document is enabled, as International doesn't apply.  Under Message Content = from notes to Plain Text, I have "Convert from Notes to Internet Message Format" and Lookup Internet Address is Enabled.  

I will try another invoice and see if any of the changes resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34907485
> is compatible with Notes/Domino
Yes, okay, but is it Notes, I mean does it run in Notes? Or is it a separate application that generates a mail by itself outside Notes which it sends out via SMTP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 34907505
It does not run in notes.  It's a separate appl that generates the email outside & sends SMTP.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 150 total points
ID: 34908214
Ah :-) I suppose it means that, despite all your efforts to change the behaviour of mails in Domino, that particular mail passes Domino untouched.

You could try this:
- add an external (fake) user to the address book, say MrX
- set MrX's forwarding address to Mr. A you want to send the mail to
- in the accounting system, change the mail address for Mr. A to MrX on your server

What hopefully happens: the accounting system creates the mail and sends it to MrX on the Domino server. It checks what to do with the mail, wraps it again (now correctly I hope) and sends it to Mr. A.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 150 total points
ID: 34912099
When you "forward" the message, you are creating an entirely new message, and the Notes client is figuring out how to pull content form the old message into the new. So it isn't really that strange ... Notes client is "converting" the source message into content to place into the mail editor, and then when you send the forwarded messages, it is again "converting" it intoo a sendable message. Depending on the client's storage format, the Domino server, at the SMTP gatewat, may be further "converting" the message.

For the original message, on t he other hand, Domino will faithfully accept teh MIME content produced by teh accounting package, and transmit it as is, only modiying the mail headers (as required by normative SMTP processing).

It would seem there is an incompatibility between the way your accounting package formats MIME, and the way your client's mail agent displays it. You'll have to take it up with the accounting software vendor. I'd advise you to find out what type of mail system your client is using at the server, and to display messages, so that you can report it back to your software vendor for tech support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 34925553
Thanks for your help everyone. I've passed this problem on to the accounting software to see if they've had other reports of this issue.  Once it's resolved, I'll post the solution.  
0