Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple SSL sites with differenet host name in same server iis 7

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-21
We are having two websites with SSL with different hostnames.
I want to run both the websites in IIS 7 having different SSL and hostnames. How can I do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Hersh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 34872335
You would just need to assign each website their own IP Address.  Then request a certificate for each site like normal.

So one website would be A.site.com and edit the bindings assign it one ip address.
the other websitw would be B.site.com and edit the bindings assing it a different ip address.

make sure that dns points to the correcti site / ip address.  Then request a certificate for each site, based on their URL.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:alreadyinuse
alreadyinuse earned 1000 total points
ID: 34880553
Or you could use one UC SAN certificate which includes both Common Names, and follow the ip address instructions above as perelesa stated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hersh
ID: 34996483
Do you mean i require 2 static ip and each site will run on seperate ip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hersh
ID: 39010118
thx
0