Solved

How do I rename Active Directory Domain Name 2010

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I first created the AD at this location I wanted to use Name.com but I wasn't able to registar .com suffix correctly.  DNS wouldn't register with yahoo business which is who we registared our .com with.  

We have decided to move to an exchange, and now I'm in a mess.  I ended up using Name.corp as our FQDN, but I want it to be Name.com once more since well be moving the MX record locally.  

Help me out if you can.

Not sure what steps I need to take first.
0
Comment
Question by:C_Parlato
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34872015
Are you talking about your active directory domain name or your email domain name? They're separate and don't have to be the same...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34872017
There is a lot involved in a domain rename; take a look at Jorge's blog here

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2010/10/10/should-you-do-a-domain-rename-or-not-that-s-the-question.aspx

Note if you are running certain apps a domain rename is not supported.,  You didn't say what version of exchagne but look at the list; the renmae may not be supported for you (depending on exchange version)

If that is the case you could standup a new domain and migrate (if you have to still change the name). Either project will require testing and research.

Full Disclosure *** i've never gone through a domain rename in a production enviornment ***  I've done it in a lab with two DCs...but that is always easy

Thanks

Mike
Add to Knowledgebase
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RyanShafer earned 250 total points
ID: 34872262
If you are worried about sending mail using name.com you can simply add name.com as accepted domain and use an smtp connector for name.com to send email as such from within your organization.  Unless you are actually hosting the site name.com then the AD domain can be named purpleelephant.strange for all it matters.  If you handle dns internally and simply forward outside requests to the public you should be able to use any naming conventions you choose.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:C_Parlato
ID: 34887608
I appreciate the blog on the domain rename, but I think that the smtp forward will work better.   Keep the .corp name and then just for the .com email to my server.   Thank you all.
0