[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Active Directory export

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i need to export all user details like username password and email address from ad on 2003, is there a way to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:NSSUK
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34872076
You can export a lot of informaition CSVDE is built in  http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE.htm

There are also great third party tools like adfind and the Quest powershell cmdlets...we can provide examples

the password you won't be able to export.  The next blurb was a great post by Joe Richards

**********Joe's quote...not taking credit for his work :) **************

the password hash is not readable in
ActiveDirectory. The value is stored in unicodePwd (along with some other
attributes), none are querieable nor returnable
***********************************************************

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872087
Are you just looking for a CSV export or something you can import into another AD?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727091.aspx#ECAA

This tool will do both.
0