Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Active Sync setup

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to get Active Sync working on a new Exchange setup. I have mail working but the Active Sync doesn't connect I tried running a test from https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and get the below results

I think one of my problems may be a DNS issue but I haven't been able to find what I need to set the DNS records to to fix this problem

      ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.
       The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
       Testing of Autodiscover for Exchange ActiveSync failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://ieis.net/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name ieis.net in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       IP addresses returned: 72.50.230.52
      Testing TCP port 443 on host ieis.net to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host name ieis.net doesn't match any name found on the server certificate CN=TS4.
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.ieis.net/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.ieis.net in DNS.
       The host name couldn't be resolved.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host autodiscover.ieis.net couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
       The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.ieis.net in DNS.
       The host name couldn't be resolved.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host autodiscover.ieis.net couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       ExRCA failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.ieis.net in DNS.
       The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34872085
You're using a self-signed SSL certificate. You need a real trusted one. Make sure the common name on the cert is also the same as the name you'll be accessing activesync/owa from (webmail.ieis.net or whatever).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 34872197
I don't have an ssl cert yet, I am in the testing phase. Is there anyway og getting it to work without a cert. Right now there is no danger of security problems because there is no information passing just test emails and devices to see if it will work.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34872266
It requires a valid cert.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 34872343
There are options in IIS that allow you to set it to not require SSL for Exchange and ActiveSync
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872584
Well the test you're running (and almost all active sync clients) will require a cert.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 34872613
From outside I am using that website https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com , from inside I am using a program called Activsynctester.exe.  Even from inside it doesn't seem to work, with or without the SSL button checked on the tester.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34977128
ok, so in this case do we need to publish/create the following records in our external facing DNS ?

Autodiscover as CNAME to the CAS server
and
_autodiscover._tcp.domain.com as SRV to the CAS server as well ?
0