Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set the Value of a ComboBox nested in a listview

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am new to working with AJAX, but have been working with C# for a few years.

On my ASP.NET page I have a listview and it contains multiple rows with One ComboBox and One Textbox.

The combobox values are populated fine, but I can't figure out how to set the correct value when loading the page. It always goes to index 0 no matter what should be selected.

I tried to do selectedvalue, and selectedIndex etc but they are not available and I can't seem to figure out how to access them.

Any Assistance is appreciated.

<asp:ListView ID="ListView1" runat="server" DataSourceID="dsRecipe" DataKeyNames="MeatChzID"
        InsertItemPosition="LastItem">
        <LayoutTemplate>
            <table>
                <tr>
                    <thead>
                        <th>
                            Description
                        </th>
                        <th>
                            Amount
                        </th>
                    </thead>
                </tr>
                <asp:PlaceHolder ID="itemPlaceholder" runat="server" />
            </table>
        </LayoutTemplate>
        <ItemTemplate>
            <tr>
                <td>
                    <asp:ComboBox ID="cbDescription" runat="server" AutoPostBack="true" DropDownStyle="DropDown"
                        AutoCompleteMode="SuggestAppend" CaseSensitive="false" ItemInsertLocation="Append"
                        DataSourceID="dsMeatChz" DataTextField="MeatChzDescrip" DataValueField="MeatChzID" />
                </td>
                <td>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="tbAmount" runat="server" Text='<%#Bind("Amount") %>' Columns="5"></asp:TextBox>
                </td>
            </tr>
        </ItemTemplate>
</ListView>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dgerler
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devlab2012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34872414
you can do that in RowDataBound event.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34873288
Coul you right clik on the page, choose view source and post it here ? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerler
ID: 34892520
Here the page source.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
    <title>Meat & Cheese Recipe Editor</title>
<link href="/Options/WebResource.axd?d=7ybj06IoJZhUxgPO3QZz2bGk40BTgFiI3dHZjqizeTirdrGQ6hcHV_GgCX-1_eUnIFNCX9LP1zoWtmn-xVzsqMd5XetAe0ywG8J6-F8JrnO6zfjjT64QZ1az8AakKLgOaKP4jw2&amp;t=634092630280000000" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" /><title>
	Untitled Page
</title></head>
<body>
    <form name="aspnetForm" method="post" action="MeatChzRecipeEdit.aspx" id="aspnetForm">
<input type="hidden" name="_ctl0_ToolkitScriptManager1_HiddenField" id="_ctl0_ToolkitScriptManager1_HiddenField" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTTARGET" id="__EVENTTARGET" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTARGUMENT" id="__EVENTARGUMENT" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__LASTFOCUS" id="__LASTFOCUS" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATE" id="__VIEWSTATE" value="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" />
 
<script type="text/javascript"> 
<!--
var theForm = document.forms['aspnetForm'];
if (!theForm) {
    theForm = document.aspnetForm;
}
function __doPostBack(eventTarget, eventArgument) {
    if (!theForm.onsubmit || (theForm.onsubmit() != false)) {
        theForm.__EVENTTARGET.value = eventTarget;
        theForm.__EVENTARGUMENT.value = eventArgument;
        theForm.submit();
    }
}
// -->
</script>
 
 
 
<script src="/Options/ScriptResource.axd?d=rbm5uPLCArcufOEtjZoRpGS0ZKDxlCR7gj4uRNAOv2TyXBKauuQ7saVMpgSMiSz6mR46_TC7jVPE7ixXr2-buShX-wi77pb6I24uwVtmcoqzL_gRxh9zPzETA7y7p5rHXgyTqA2&amp;t=36465846" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript"> 
<!--
if (typeof(Sys) === 'undefined') throw new Error('ASP.NET Ajax client-side framework failed to load.');
// -->
</script>
 
<script src="/Options/MeatChzRecipeEdit.aspx?_TSM_HiddenField_=_ctl0_ToolkitScriptManager1_HiddenField&amp;_TSM_CombinedScripts_=%3b%3bAjaxControlToolkit%2c+Version%3d3.5.40412.0%2c+Culture%3dneutral%2c+PublicKeyToken%3d28f01b0e84b6d53e%3aen-US%3a1547e793-5b7e-48fe-8490-03a375b13a33%3af9cec9bc%3ade1feab2%3af2c8e708%3a720a52bf%3a589eaa30%3a698129cf%3ad9d4bb33" type="text/javascript"></script>
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATEENCRYPTED" id="__VIEWSTATEENCRYPTED" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTVALIDATION" id="__EVENTVALIDATION" value="0cxRWMF8ttl0FKluczu2hAQVn3KPCNcIO/e2UfVsYRddU2+6IrJdtmPTSQ/fRVKYyamNGFXwZzvcGLtJr4Wqh7/J66M5jSzfvHKOrFj0n5bUO1IkOJ1G88AAmbgms1aQ8VVnJdiSbQ9ldJigfUhsfHmohNTrU25bqv28XF4GMogbMUtT2bvhBjAHtOPdjwU1HH+ViA==" />
    <div>
        
        
    
    
    
    <div onchange="javascript:setTimeout('__doPostBack(\'_ctl0$ContentPlaceHolder1$cbPLU\',\'\')', 0)" language="javascript" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU" style="display:inline;">
	<table id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_Table" class="ajax__combobox_inputcontainer" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" style="border-width:0px;border-style:None;border-collapse:collapse;display:inline;position:relative;top:5px;">
		<tr>
			<td class="ajax__combobox_textboxcontainer"><input name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:cbPLU:TextBox" type="text" value="1" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_TextBox" autocomplete="off" /></td><td class="ajax__combobox_buttoncontainer"><button id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_Button" type="button" style="visibility:hidden;"></button></td>
		</tr>
	</table><ul id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_OptionList" class="ajax__combobox_itemlist" style="display:none;visibility:hidden;">
		<li>Select or Enter a PLU</li><li>1</li><li>2</li><li>124</li><li>125</li>
	</ul><input type="hidden" name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:cbPLU:HiddenField" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_HiddenField" value="1" />
</div>
   
    
            <table>
                <tr>
                    <thead>
                        <th>
                            Description
                        </th>
                        <th>
                            Amount
                        </th>
                    </thead>
                </tr>
                
            <tr>
                <td>
                    <div onchange="javascript:setTimeout('__doPostBack(\'_ctl0$ContentPlaceHolder1$ListView1$ctrl0$cbDescription\',\'\')', 0)" language="javascript" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription" style="display:inline;">
	<table id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_Table" class="ajax__combobox_inputcontainer" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" style="border-width:0px;border-style:None;border-collapse:collapse;display:inline;position:relative;top:5px;">
		<tr>
			<td class="ajax__combobox_textboxcontainer"><input name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:ListView1:ctrl0:cbDescription:TextBox" type="text" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_TextBox" autocomplete="off" /></td><td class="ajax__combobox_buttoncontainer"><button id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_Button" type="button" style="visibility:hidden;"></button></td>
		</tr>
	</table><ul id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_OptionList" class="ajax__combobox_itemlist" style="display:none;visibility:hidden;">
		<li>Ham</li><li>Turkey</li><li>Roast Beef</li>
	</ul><input type="hidden" name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:ListView1:ctrl0:cbDescription:HiddenField" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_HiddenField" value="0" />
</div>
                </td>
                <td>
                    <input name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:ListView1:ctrl0:tbAmount" type="text" value="4.000000" size="5" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_tbAmount" />
                </td>
            </tr>
        
            <tr>
                <td>
                    <div onchange="javascript:setTimeout('__doPostBack(\'_ctl0$ContentPlaceHolder1$ListView1$ctrl1$cbDescription\',\'\')', 0)" language="javascript" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription" style="display:inline;">
	<table id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_Table" class="ajax__combobox_inputcontainer" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" style="border-width:0px;border-style:None;border-collapse:collapse;display:inline;position:relative;top:5px;">
		<tr>
			<td class="ajax__combobox_textboxcontainer"><input name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:ListView1:ctrl1:cbDescription:TextBox" type="text" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_TextBox" autocomplete="off" /></td><td class="ajax__combobox_buttoncontainer"><button id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_Button" type="button" style="visibility:hidden;"></button></td>
		</tr>
	</table><ul id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_OptionList" class="ajax__combobox_itemlist" style="display:none;visibility:hidden;">
		<li>Ham</li><li>Turkey</li><li>Roast Beef</li>
	</ul><input type="hidden" name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:ListView1:ctrl1:cbDescription:HiddenField" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_HiddenField" value="0" />
</div>
                </td>
                <td>
                    <input name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:ListView1:ctrl1:tbAmount" type="text" value="3.000000" size="5" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_tbAmount" />
                </td>
            </tr>
        
            <tr>
                <td>
                    <input name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:ListView1:ctrl2:tbDecsription" type="text" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl2_tbDecsription" />
                </td>
                <td>
                    <input name="_ctl0:ContentPlaceHolder1:ListView1:ctrl2:tbAmount" type="text" size="5" id="_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl2_tbAmount" />
                </td>
            </tr>
        
            </table>
        
 
    </div>
    
 
<script type="text/javascript"> 
<!--
(function() {var fn = function() {$get("_ctl0_ToolkitScriptManager1_HiddenField").value = '';Sys.Application.remove_init(fn);};Sys.Application.add_init(fn);})();Sys.Application.initialize();
Sys.Application.add_init(function() {
    $create(Sys.Extended.UI.ComboBox, {"autoCompleteMode":3,"autoPostBack":true,"buttonControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_Button"),"comboTableControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_Table"),"dropDownStyle":1,"hiddenFieldControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_HiddenField"),"optionListControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_OptionList"),"selectedIndex":1,"textBoxControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU_TextBox")}, null, null, $get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_cbPLU"));
});
Sys.Application.add_init(function() {
    $create(Sys.Extended.UI.ComboBox, {"autoCompleteMode":3,"autoPostBack":true,"buttonControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_Button"),"comboTableControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_Table"),"dropDownStyle":1,"hiddenFieldControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_HiddenField"),"optionListControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_OptionList"),"textBoxControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription_TextBox")}, null, null, $get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl0_cbDescription"));
});
Sys.Application.add_init(function() {
    $create(Sys.Extended.UI.ComboBox, {"autoCompleteMode":3,"autoPostBack":true,"buttonControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_Button"),"comboTableControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_Table"),"dropDownStyle":1,"hiddenFieldControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_HiddenField"),"optionListControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_OptionList"),"textBoxControl":$get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription_TextBox")}, null, null, $get("_ctl0_ContentPlaceHolder1_ListView1_ctrl1_cbDescription"));
});
// -->
</script>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34912433
Try this :

PS : do you have a live lnk ?
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
      window.onload = function() { alert("<%= cbDescription.ClientID =>");document.getElementById("<%= cbDescription.ClientID =>").getElementsByTagName("input")[0].value = "";
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:qysan
ID: 34915613
Try to Set it in the Page_Load Event.
Here is a example of a dropdown that I set the Selected Item.

Theo
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 34915681
It's not a basic dropdown (asp:DropDownList rendered as a SELECT) but an asp:ComboxBox. It is rendered as a mix of table, input (text and hidden)  and so on...
0